📖 Matera Protocol Whitepaper is here!
📖 Matera Protocol Whitepaper is here!

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the WAM Group’s privacy notice

WAM Group Limited t/a LandVault/Admix respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important Information And Who We Are

Purpose Of This Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how WAM Group collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website, when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service from us, take part in a competition or otherwise interact with us by any other means.

In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly request, solicit or access personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 or, in respect of other jurisdictions under the applicable age limit, if higher. Our partners who use our LANDVAULT platform to provide advertising media for customers and store personal data may, however, collect personal data from individuals under the age of 13 (or other applicable age) and we may then receive this data via our platform. Such partners are the “operators” of the respective media (as defined by COPPA) or “controllers” as defined by the Data Protection Act 2018 or GDPR. While it is our partners’ responsibility, not ours, to ensure compliance with COPPA or other applicable data protection laws in relation to the collection of such data, in the event we have actual notice that a partner has collected personal information in violation of COPPA, Data Protection Act 2018 or other applicable law, we will require such partner to take measure to comply with the applicable legislation.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Purpose Of This Privacy Notice

LANDVAULT is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ”COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of LANDVAULT and other companies within the LANDVAULT Group, so when we mention ”COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the LANDVAULT Group responsible for processing your data. We will let you know which entity will be the controller for your data when you purchase a product or service with us. WAM Group is the controller and responsible for this website.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact Details

Our full details are:

  • Full name of legal entity: Wam Group Limited

  • Name of data privacy manager: Joe Bachle-Morris

  • Email address: contact@LandVault.io

  • Postal address: Third Floor, The Corner Building, 91-93 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3LN

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes To The Privacy Notice And Your Duty To Inform Us Of Changes
Please check our privacy policy on our website from time to time as we may make changes to it to reflect the changes which we make to our practices in order to keep up to date with industry requirements and recommended practices.

3. How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes the personal data you provide when you:

    • apply for our products or services;

    • create an account on our website;

    • subscribe to our service or publications;

    • request marketing to be sent to you;

    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

    • give us some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies or use a third-party app that uses our advertising platform.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties:

    • Technical Data from the following parties:

      • (a) analytics providers such as Google based outside the UK;

      • (b) advertising networks such as Verizon based outside the EU; and other networks outside the UK

      • (c) search information providers such as Google based outside the UK.

      • (d) location (country, longitude, and latitude), user ID and device ID where this is sent to us by our partners in connection with services we are providing them;

    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment, and delivery services such as Tipalti based outside the UK.

    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as Integral Ad Science-based outside the UK.

    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the UK.

4. How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you or a third party that you have contracted with.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Click here to request more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.


Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by Contacting us.

Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interestTo register you as a new customer(a) Identity
(b) ContactPerformance of a contract with youTo process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us and communicate with you)To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligationTo deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) TechnicalNecessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical
(b) UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) ProfileNecessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. If you feel any content is inappropriate do contact us.

Promotional Offers From Us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services, and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-Party Marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the LANDVAULT group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time contacting them through the applicable app, by email or through their website to notify them of your opt-out request Where you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions directly with us.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change Of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures Of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above. We share this data for our business purposes, as follows:

  • Internal Third Parties such as our data analytics team.

  • External Third Parties such as our media partners and service providers.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We share data only to the extent necessary to provide the services to you, perform the contract, to comply with law or as necessary in connection with the purpose for which the data was collected or received. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. All these third parties are required to keep the information confidential and secure and to undergo regular training in relation to compliance with data protection legislation and principles.

We will not sell your personal data and have not sold it in the previous 12 months.

6. International Transfers

We share your personal data within the Company. This will involve transferring your data outside the UK. Many of our external third parties are based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

Other locations of third parties, such as our data centre (currently AWS), will depend on whether the partner using our platform is based in the US, EEA, or elsewhere.

If you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK, please contact us.

7. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data Retention

How Long Will You Use My Personal Data For?

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [Request erasure] below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No Fee Usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What We May Need From You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit To Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Supplemental Terms And Conditions For Certain Regions

LANDVAULT Supplemental Privacy Policy for California Residents:

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) regulates how we handle personal information of California residents and gives California residents certain rights with respect to their personal information.

This supplemental privacy policy shall apply only to residents of California, and may be subject to change. The general privacy policy shall continue to apply to the extent that it applies to you as a resident of California. If you are a resident of California, we are required to disclose certain uses and disclosures in a certain format, as well as to inform you of certain rights you may have. Any capitalized terms used in this supplemental privacy policy shall have the same meaning as in the general privacy policy.

Information We May Collect

We may collect the categories of information specified in Section 2 above. We have collected these categories in the last 12 months.

For each category of information, we collect the information from a variety of sources, including directly from you, from your devices, from your social media profiles, and/or from third-party providers as specified in Section 3 above.

We collect the information to provide you with services, protect our customers and ourselves (including the services), and to improve the services as specified in Section 4. We do not share personal information with Third Parties as the term is defined under the CCPA.

Your Rights

You may have certain rights with respect to your personal information, including:

  • The right to access, including the right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect;

  • The right to deletion of your personal information, subject to certain limitations under applicable law;

  • The right to request disclosure of information collected;

  • The right to disclosure of information disclosed for valuable consideration; and

  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising certain rights under California law.

To exercise these rights, please submit a request by emailing the email address given in the Contract Details above. Please be as specific as possible in relation to the personal information you wish to access. Once we receive your request, we will review it, determine whether we can verify your identity, and process the request accordingly. If we need additional information to verify your identity, we will let you know. We will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt, or notify you if we require additional time.

If you would prefer, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.

As under Section 9, no fee is usually required to exercise your rights.

11. Glossary

Lawful Basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Third Parties

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in the WAM Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based sometimes outside the EU who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers based sometimes outside the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which overrides your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Introduction

Welcome to the WAM Group’s privacy notice

WAM Group Limited t/a LandVault/Admix respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important Information And Who We Are

Purpose Of This Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how WAM Group collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website, when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service from us, take part in a competition or otherwise interact with us by any other means.

In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly request, solicit or access personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 or, in respect of other jurisdictions under the applicable age limit, if higher. Our partners who use our LANDVAULT platform to provide advertising media for customers and store personal data may, however, collect personal data from individuals under the age of 13 (or other applicable age) and we may then receive this data via our platform. Such partners are the “operators” of the respective media (as defined by COPPA) or “controllers” as defined by the Data Protection Act 2018 or GDPR. While it is our partners’ responsibility, not ours, to ensure compliance with COPPA or other applicable data protection laws in relation to the collection of such data, in the event we have actual notice that a partner has collected personal information in violation of COPPA, Data Protection Act 2018 or other applicable law, we will require such partner to take measure to comply with the applicable legislation.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Purpose Of This Privacy Notice

LANDVAULT is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ”COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of LANDVAULT and other companies within the LANDVAULT Group, so when we mention ”COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the LANDVAULT Group responsible for processing your data. We will let you know which entity will be the controller for your data when you purchase a product or service with us. WAM Group is the controller and responsible for this website.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact Details

Our full details are:

  • Full name of legal entity: Wam Group Limited

  • Name of data privacy manager: Joe Bachle-Morris

  • Email address: contact@LandVault.io

  • Postal address: Third Floor, The Corner Building, 91-93 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3LN

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes To The Privacy Notice And Your Duty To Inform Us Of Changes
Please check our privacy policy on our website from time to time as we may make changes to it to reflect the changes which we make to our practices in order to keep up to date with industry requirements and recommended practices.

3. How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes the personal data you provide when you:

    • apply for our products or services;

    • create an account on our website;

    • subscribe to our service or publications;

    • request marketing to be sent to you;

    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

    • give us some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies or use a third-party app that uses our advertising platform.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties:

    • Technical Data from the following parties:

      • (a) analytics providers such as Google based outside the UK;

      • (b) advertising networks such as Verizon based outside the EU; and other networks outside the UK

      • (c) search information providers such as Google based outside the UK.

      • (d) location (country, longitude, and latitude), user ID and device ID where this is sent to us by our partners in connection with services we are providing them;

    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment, and delivery services such as Tipalti based outside the UK.

    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as Integral Ad Science-based outside the UK.

    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the UK.

4. How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you or a third party that you have contracted with.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Click here to request more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.


Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by Contacting us.

Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interestTo register you as a new customer(a) Identity
(b) ContactPerformance of a contract with youTo process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us and communicate with you)To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligationTo deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) TechnicalNecessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical
(b) UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) ProfileNecessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. If you feel any content is inappropriate do contact us.

Promotional Offers From Us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services, and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-Party Marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the LANDVAULT group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time contacting them through the applicable app, by email or through their website to notify them of your opt-out request Where you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions directly with us.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change Of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures Of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above. We share this data for our business purposes, as follows:

  • Internal Third Parties such as our data analytics team.

  • External Third Parties such as our media partners and service providers.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We share data only to the extent necessary to provide the services to you, perform the contract, to comply with law or as necessary in connection with the purpose for which the data was collected or received. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. All these third parties are required to keep the information confidential and secure and to undergo regular training in relation to compliance with data protection legislation and principles.

We will not sell your personal data and have not sold it in the previous 12 months.

6. International Transfers

We share your personal data within the Company. This will involve transferring your data outside the UK. Many of our external third parties are based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

Other locations of third parties, such as our data centre (currently AWS), will depend on whether the partner using our platform is based in the US, EEA, or elsewhere.

If you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK, please contact us.

7. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data Retention

How Long Will You Use My Personal Data For?

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [Request erasure] below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No Fee Usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What We May Need From You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit To Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Supplemental Terms And Conditions For Certain Regions

LANDVAULT Supplemental Privacy Policy for California Residents:

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) regulates how we handle personal information of California residents and gives California residents certain rights with respect to their personal information.

This supplemental privacy policy shall apply only to residents of California, and may be subject to change. The general privacy policy shall continue to apply to the extent that it applies to you as a resident of California. If you are a resident of California, we are required to disclose certain uses and disclosures in a certain format, as well as to inform you of certain rights you may have. Any capitalized terms used in this supplemental privacy policy shall have the same meaning as in the general privacy policy.

Information We May Collect

We may collect the categories of information specified in Section 2 above. We have collected these categories in the last 12 months.

For each category of information, we collect the information from a variety of sources, including directly from you, from your devices, from your social media profiles, and/or from third-party providers as specified in Section 3 above.

We collect the information to provide you with services, protect our customers and ourselves (including the services), and to improve the services as specified in Section 4. We do not share personal information with Third Parties as the term is defined under the CCPA.

Your Rights

You may have certain rights with respect to your personal information, including:

  • The right to access, including the right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect;

  • The right to deletion of your personal information, subject to certain limitations under applicable law;

  • The right to request disclosure of information collected;

  • The right to disclosure of information disclosed for valuable consideration; and

  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising certain rights under California law.

To exercise these rights, please submit a request by emailing the email address given in the Contract Details above. Please be as specific as possible in relation to the personal information you wish to access. Once we receive your request, we will review it, determine whether we can verify your identity, and process the request accordingly. If we need additional information to verify your identity, we will let you know. We will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt, or notify you if we require additional time.

If you would prefer, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.

As under Section 9, no fee is usually required to exercise your rights.

11. Glossary

Lawful Basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Third Parties

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in the WAM Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based sometimes outside the EU who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers based sometimes outside the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which overrides your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Introduction

Welcome to the WAM Group’s privacy notice

WAM Group Limited t/a LandVault/Admix respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important Information And Who We Are

Purpose Of This Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how WAM Group collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website, when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service from us, take part in a competition or otherwise interact with us by any other means.

In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly request, solicit or access personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 or, in respect of other jurisdictions under the applicable age limit, if higher. Our partners who use our LANDVAULT platform to provide advertising media for customers and store personal data may, however, collect personal data from individuals under the age of 13 (or other applicable age) and we may then receive this data via our platform. Such partners are the “operators” of the respective media (as defined by COPPA) or “controllers” as defined by the Data Protection Act 2018 or GDPR. While it is our partners’ responsibility, not ours, to ensure compliance with COPPA or other applicable data protection laws in relation to the collection of such data, in the event we have actual notice that a partner has collected personal information in violation of COPPA, Data Protection Act 2018 or other applicable law, we will require such partner to take measure to comply with the applicable legislation.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Purpose Of This Privacy Notice

LANDVAULT is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ”COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of LANDVAULT and other companies within the LANDVAULT Group, so when we mention ”COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the LANDVAULT Group responsible for processing your data. We will let you know which entity will be the controller for your data when you purchase a product or service with us. WAM Group is the controller and responsible for this website.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact Details

Our full details are:

  • Full name of legal entity: Wam Group Limited

  • Name of data privacy manager: Joe Bachle-Morris

  • Email address: contact@LandVault.io

  • Postal address: Third Floor, The Corner Building, 91-93 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3LN

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes To The Privacy Notice And Your Duty To Inform Us Of Changes
Please check our privacy policy on our website from time to time as we may make changes to it to reflect the changes which we make to our practices in order to keep up to date with industry requirements and recommended practices.

3. How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes the personal data you provide when you:

    • apply for our products or services;

    • create an account on our website;

    • subscribe to our service or publications;

    • request marketing to be sent to you;

    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

    • give us some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies or use a third-party app that uses our advertising platform.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties:

    • Technical Data from the following parties:

      • (a) analytics providers such as Google based outside the UK;

      • (b) advertising networks such as Verizon based outside the EU; and other networks outside the UK

      • (c) search information providers such as Google based outside the UK.

      • (d) location (country, longitude, and latitude), user ID and device ID where this is sent to us by our partners in connection with services we are providing them;

    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment, and delivery services such as Tipalti based outside the UK.

    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as Integral Ad Science-based outside the UK.

    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the UK.

4. How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you or a third party that you have contracted with.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Click here to request more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.


Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by Contacting us.

Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interestTo register you as a new customer(a) Identity
(b) ContactPerformance of a contract with youTo process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us and communicate with you)To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligationTo deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) TechnicalNecessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical
(b) UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) ProfileNecessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. If you feel any content is inappropriate do contact us.

Promotional Offers From Us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services, and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-Party Marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the LANDVAULT group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time contacting them through the applicable app, by email or through their website to notify them of your opt-out request Where you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions directly with us.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change Of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures Of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above. We share this data for our business purposes, as follows:

  • Internal Third Parties such as our data analytics team.

  • External Third Parties such as our media partners and service providers.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We share data only to the extent necessary to provide the services to you, perform the contract, to comply with law or as necessary in connection with the purpose for which the data was collected or received. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. All these third parties are required to keep the information confidential and secure and to undergo regular training in relation to compliance with data protection legislation and principles.

We will not sell your personal data and have not sold it in the previous 12 months.

6. International Transfers

We share your personal data within the Company. This will involve transferring your data outside the UK. Many of our external third parties are based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

Other locations of third parties, such as our data centre (currently AWS), will depend on whether the partner using our platform is based in the US, EEA, or elsewhere.

If you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK, please contact us.

7. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data Retention

How Long Will You Use My Personal Data For?

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [Request erasure] below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No Fee Usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What We May Need From You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit To Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Supplemental Terms And Conditions For Certain Regions

LANDVAULT Supplemental Privacy Policy for California Residents:

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) regulates how we handle personal information of California residents and gives California residents certain rights with respect to their personal information.

This supplemental privacy policy shall apply only to residents of California, and may be subject to change. The general privacy policy shall continue to apply to the extent that it applies to you as a resident of California. If you are a resident of California, we are required to disclose certain uses and disclosures in a certain format, as well as to inform you of certain rights you may have. Any capitalized terms used in this supplemental privacy policy shall have the same meaning as in the general privacy policy.

Information We May Collect

We may collect the categories of information specified in Section 2 above. We have collected these categories in the last 12 months.

For each category of information, we collect the information from a variety of sources, including directly from you, from your devices, from your social media profiles, and/or from third-party providers as specified in Section 3 above.

We collect the information to provide you with services, protect our customers and ourselves (including the services), and to improve the services as specified in Section 4. We do not share personal information with Third Parties as the term is defined under the CCPA.

Your Rights

You may have certain rights with respect to your personal information, including:

  • The right to access, including the right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect;

  • The right to deletion of your personal information, subject to certain limitations under applicable law;

  • The right to request disclosure of information collected;

  • The right to disclosure of information disclosed for valuable consideration; and

  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising certain rights under California law.

To exercise these rights, please submit a request by emailing the email address given in the Contract Details above. Please be as specific as possible in relation to the personal information you wish to access. Once we receive your request, we will review it, determine whether we can verify your identity, and process the request accordingly. If we need additional information to verify your identity, we will let you know. We will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt, or notify you if we require additional time.

If you would prefer, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.

As under Section 9, no fee is usually required to exercise your rights.

11. Glossary

Lawful Basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Third Parties

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in the WAM Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based sometimes outside the EU who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers based sometimes outside the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which overrides your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

We build infrastructure for the 3D internet,
to create a richer, fairer internet.

Copyright ©️ 2023 Landvault

Wam Group All rights reserved

We build infrastructure for the 3D internet,
to create a richer, fairer internet.

Copyright ©️ 2023 · Landvault · Wam Group · All rights reserved

We build infrastructure for the 3D internet,
to create a richer, fairer internet.

Copyright ©️ 2023 · Landvault · Wam Group · All rights reserved